Canada Super Visa New Requirements

IRCC (formerly known as CIC) Updates Canada Super Visa Requirements

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has new requirements for the Canada Super Visa Program, which allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors for an extended period.

Canada Super Visa New Requirements

Canada Super Visa New Requirements

The Canada Super Visa allows its bearer multiple entries to Canada for a period up to 10 years. The key difference between a Super Visa and a visitor visa is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visitor visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

The Canada Super Visa is a popular option for immigrants to Canada who wish to see their parents and/or grandparents for an extended period, while also building their lives and careers in Canada. Another option towards this end is the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP), which is a program for permanent resident status. However, the PGP is currently closed for new applications, and the most recent application intake periods have seen demand far outweigh the supply of visas available. Therefore, the Super Visa may be seen as a backup option.

New document requirement

One of the eligibility requirements for sponsors (i.e. the Canadian citizen or permanent resident sponsoring a parent or grandparent) is that they meet a minimum income threshold. From now on, the tax documents that IRCC will request in order to assess income level will comprise of printouts from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) account, which applicants can access themselves. This change comes into effect immediately, and is now reflected in the list of required documents.

Canada Super Visa eligibility requirements

To apply for the parent and grandparent Canada super visa, applicants must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • be allowed to enter Canada; and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Immigration officers consider several things before they decide if an individual can come to Canada. The person must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of his or her visit. An officer will look at these things when assessing an application:

  • the sponsored persons ties to his or her home country;
  • the purpose of the visit;
  • family and finances;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • the invitation from a Canadian host (i.e. sponsor).

Applicants must also:

  • prove that their child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold (see below);
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give financial support;
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year; and
  • have an immigration medical exam.

Need help studying for your Canadian Citizenship test? Watch these videos and check us out on Facebook!

Thanks, canadiancitizenshiptestonline.ca

Leave a Reply

No.1 online training to help you pass your Canadian Citizenship Test 2016!Start Here it is RFEE
+ +